France – Road – Everything you need to know about the men’s road race in Épinal!

France – Road – Everything you need to know about the men’s road race in Épinal!
France – Road – Everything you need to know about the men’s road race in Épinal!

It is this Sunday around 5 p.m. that we will know the name of the 2021 French road champion, and therefore of the successor ofArnaud Démare (Groupama-FDJ), winner last year at Grand-Champ for the third time in his career. Disputed at Epinal and 242.9 kilometers long, the race will take place on a 14.5 kilometer circuit, which has to be covered 16 times. Only one big difficulty will be to climb, the Côte de la Vierge (1.9 km at 6.7%), but the repetition of the latter will bring out the strongest, the total elevation gain exceeding 4,400 meters!

Video – Alaphilippe hopes to experience a new great happiness on Sunday

Julian Alaphilippe as favorite, AG2R Citroën Team will have many cards to play

They will be very numerous on Sunday morning on the starting line to dream of the French champion’s jersey, starting with Julian Alaphilippe (Deceuninck-Quick Step), which could join Jean Stablinski in the history of French cycling by being, like the Nordiste in 1963, wearing the world champion’s jersey and the tricolor jersey the same year. Can benefit from the support of Rémi Cavagna and Florian Senechal, the young dad recently showed on the Tour of Switzerland that he was in great shape and that he had the legs to win his first title of champion of France.

The game will nevertheless be very complicated for Julian Alaphilippe, who will notably have to face competition from runners like David Gaudu, Rudy Molard and Valentin Madouas (Groupama-FDJ), Benoît Cosnefroy, Dorian Godon, Aurélien Paret-Painter, Nans Peters and Tony Gallopin (AG2R Citroën Team), Quentin Pacher and Jonathan Hivert (B&B Hotels p/b KTM), Pierre Latour, Anthony Turgis and Julien simon (Team TotalEnergies), Elie Gesbert and Warren Barguil (Team Arkéa-Samsic) or even Guillaume Martin, Pierre-Luc Perichon and Victor Lafay (Cofidis). We will also monitor the sprinters who are Arnaud Démare (Groupama-FDJ), Bryan Coquard (B&B Hotels p/b KTM), Christophe Laporte (Cofidis) and Nacer Bouhanni (Team Arkéa-Samsic), this France championship however seeming a little too difficult for them.

=

The provisional starting list

Groupama-FDJ

1 DEMARE Arnaud
2 ARMIRAIL Bruno
3 BONNET William
4 BRUNEL Alexys
5 DAVY Clement
6 DELAGE Mickaël
7 GAUDU David
8 GUGLIELMI Simon
9 LADAGNOUS Matthew
10 THE GAC Olivier
11 MADOUAS Valentin
12 MOLARD Rudy
13 ROUX Anthony
14 RYE Roman
15 THOMAS Benjamin
16 PAGE Hugo
17 PALENI Enzo
18 PENHOET Paul
19 Antoine RAUGEL

AG2R Citroën Team

21 BOUCHARD Geoffrey
22 CALMEJANE Lilian
23 CHAMPOUSSIN Clement
25 COSNEFROY Benoît
26 DUVAL Julien
27 GALLOPIN Tony
28 GODON Dorian
29 GOUGEARD Alexis
31 PARET-PAINTER Aurélien
32 PETERS Nans
33 PRODHOMME Nicolas
34 SARREAU Marc
35 TOUZÉ Damien

B&B Hotels p/b KTM

37 BARTHE Cyril
38 BOILEAU Alan
39 BONNAMOUR Franck
40 CAM Maxime
41 KNIGHT Maxime
42 COQUARD Bryan
43 FERASSE Thibault
44 GAUTIER Cyril
45 HIVERT Jonathan
47 LECROQ Jeremy
48 LEMOINE Cyril
49 MORICE Julien
50 PACHER Quentin
51 REZA Kevin
52 ROLLAND Pierre

Team TotalEnergies

53 CABOT Jeremy
54 COUSIN Jérôme
55 DOUBEY Fabien
56 FERRON Valentin
57 GAILLARD Marlon
58 GAUDIN Damien
59 GENIEZ Alexandre
60 GRELLIER Fabien
61 LATOUR Pierre
62 MASTER Florian
63 MANZIN Lorrenzo
64 LITTLE Adrien
65 SIMON Julien
66 SOUP Geoffrey
67 TURGIS Anthony

Team Arkéa-Samsic

69 BARGUIL Warren
70 BOUDAT Thomas
71 BOUET Maxime
72 BOUHANNI Nacer
73 DELAPLACE Anthony
74 GESBERT Élie
75 GRONDIN Donavan
76 GUERNALEC Thibault
77 HARDY Romain
78 LEDANOIS Kevin
79 LOUVEL Matis
80 PICHON Laurent
81 RIOU Alan
82 RUSSO Clement

St Michel-Auber 93

83 LEADER Baptist
84 CARDIS Romain
85 GUILLONNET Adrien
86 HUREL Tony
87 LOUVET Louis
88 MALDONADO Anthony
89 MAURELET Flavien
90 PAILLOT Yoann
91 LIPSTICK Stéphane
92 TESSON Jason

Cofidis

93 CHAMPION Thomas
94 FINE Eddy
95 LAFAY Victor
96 LAPORTE Christophe
97 MARTIN Guillaume
98 MORIN Emmanuel
99 PEREZ Anthony
100 PERICHON Pierre-Luc
101 Rémy ROCKS

Xelliss-Roubaix Lille Metropolis

102 ANTOMARCHI Julien
103 DENIS Thomas
105 LEROUX Samuel
106 LEVASSEUR Jordan
107 LEVEAU Jérémy
109 URRUTY Maxime

Cross Team Legendre

110 HUBY Antoine
111 MENUT David
112 CRISPIN Mickaël
113 SCHNEIDER Lilian
114 ANANIE Ugo
115 LELANDAIS Rémi
116 CASTILE Noah
117 MARIN Nils

Team Delko

119 BERTHET Clement
120 CARISEY Clement
121 DE ROSSI Lucas
122 DELETTRE Alexandre
123 LE TOURNAMENT Mathias
124 TRARIEUX Julien

Cambodia Cycling Academy

126 LAMAILLE Christopher
127 GREENHOUSES Lorenzo

Deceuninck-Quick Step

129 ALAPHILIPPE Julian
130 CAVAGNA Rémi
131 SENECHAL Florian

Trek-Segafredo

132 BERNARD Julien

Team NIPPO-Provence-PTS Conti

134 COUANON Jonathan
135 MEYER Robin

Team Novo Nordisk Development

136 BIETRY Sacha

Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Materials

138 BELLICAUD Jérémy
139 DELACROIX Theo

Israel Start-Up Nation

140 HOFSTETTER Hugo
141 FOX Alexis

Swiss Racing Academy

142 CHARRIN Aloïs

Bingoal-WB Development Team

144 VANDEPITTE Nathan

EF Education-NIPPO

145 THE FARES Julien

Leopard Pro Cycling

146 COQUERET Louis

Team Vorarlberg

148 GUERIN Alexis

EuroCyclingTrips-CMI Pro Cycling

149 PEYROTON DARTET Thomas

Team DSM

150 COMBAUD Romain

Ferei-CCN

151 LOUICHE Vincent

Team Illuminate

152 JEANNES Matthew

The course

Épinal – Épinal, 242.9 km (departure at 10:50 a.m., arrival around 4:50 p.m.)

Diffusion TV

14h15 – 17h10 : Eurosport

3:15 p.m. – 5:10 p.m .: France 3

Palmares

The last ten editions

2020 (Grand-Champ): Arnaud Démare (Groupama-FDJ)
2019 (La Haye-Fouassière) : Warren Barguil (Team Arkéa-Samsic)
2018 (Mantes la Jolie): Anthony Roux (Groupama-FDJ)
2017 (Saint-Omer): Arnaud Démare (FDJ)
2016 (Vesoul): Arthur Vichot (FDJ)
2015 (Chantonnay): Steven Tronet (Auber 93)
2014 (Futuroscope): Arnaud Démare (FDJ.fr)
2013 (Lannilis): Arthur Vichot (FDJ)
2012 (Saint-Amand-les-Eaux): Nacer Bouhanni (FDJ-BigMat)
2011 (Boulogne-sur-Mer) : Sylvain Chavanel (Quickstep Cycling Team)

Most wins

4 : Jean Stablinski (1960, 1962, 1963 and 1964)

3 : Octave Lapize (1911, 1912 and 1913); Francis Pelissier (1921, 1923 and 1924); Georges Speicher (1935, 1937 and 1939); Arnaud Démare (2014, 2017 and 2020)

=

 
For Latest Updates Follow us on Google News
 

NEXT Florent Manaudou, 50m silver medalist at the Tokyo Olympics: “I’m proud of myself”